分享
分销 收藏 举报 申诉 / 7
播放页_导航下方通栏广告

类型ApplicationEssay写作第四课VerbTense.doc

  • 上传人:xrp****65
  • 文档编号:7690927
  • 上传时间:2025-01-12
  • 格式:DOC
  • 页数:7
  • 大小:36.50KB
  • 下载积分:10 金币
  • 播放页_非在线预览资源立即下载上方广告
    配套讲稿:

    如PPT文件的首页显示word图标,表示该PPT已包含配套word讲稿。双击word图标可打开word文档。

    特殊限制:

    部分文档作品中含有的国旗、国徽等图片,仅作为作品整体效果示例展示,禁止商用。设计者仅对作品中独创性部分享有著作权。

    关 键  词:
    ApplicationEssay 写作 第四 VerbTense
    资源描述:
    Application Essay 写作 第四课 Verb Tense Verb Tense As you write your essay, remember to focus on verbs and keep adjectives to a minimum. Pumping your sentences full of adjectives and adverbs is not the same thing as adding detail or color. Adjectives and adverbs add lazy description, but verbs add action. Passive Tense Our editors find that one of the greatest weaknesses of admissions essays is their frequent use of the passive tense. For this mini-lesson you will learn why the passive voice should be avoided, how to identify it, and how to replace it with the preferred active voice. Overuse of the passive voice throughout an essay can make your prose seem flat and uninteresting. Sentences in active voice are also more concise than those in passive voice. You can recognize passive-voice expressions because the verb phrase will always include a form of to be, such as am, is, was, were, are, or been. The presence of a be-verb, however, does not necessarily mean that the sentence is in passive voice. In sentences written in passive voice, the subject receives the action expressed in the verb; the subject is acted upon. In sentences written in active voice, the subject performs the action expressed in the verb; the subject acts. EXAMPLES: (Passive) I was selected to be the tuba player by the band leader. (Active) The bandleader selected me to be the tuba player.(Passive)I will be prepared for college as a result of the lessons my mother taught me. (Active)My mother taught me lessons that will prepare me for college (Passive) I am reminded of her voice every time I hear that song. (Active) That song reminds me of her voice. EXERCISE #4: STRONG VERBS vs. WEAK VERBS Fill in the blanks using the most descriptive or active verb phrase. 1. After working closely with my mentor, I __________ advanced techniques in oil painting. a) was beginning to master b) began to master c) mastered 2. My newspaper article on the labor strikes __________ both praise and criticism. a) generated b) got c) was the recipient of 3. Once I joined the debate team, I __________ the opportunity to compete every weekend. a) sought b) had c) was exposed to 4. Samuel’s touchdown __________ the stadium crowd. a) created much energy in b) energized c) really energized 5. Woolf’s essay __________ my opinion of gender inequality. a) challenged b) made me take another look at c) was challenging to 6. As Jessica drew near me, I __________ the baton and took off running. a) grasped b) got c) was given 温馨提示:专业的事情,交给专业的机构来完成。10年来,监审留学一直致力于留学文书的写作服务,已经帮助过无数留学生申请到理想的大学,擅长美国,加拿大,英国和澳洲的个人陈述和推荐信写作。如果您有写作方面的需求可以 联系QQ:970865017,按时交稿,绝不拖延,再也不用发愁。 7. Once my mother had fallen asleep, I __________ the dolls on her nightstand. a) put b) arranged c) set up 8. Chris and I __________ an educational project for first-graders in our community. a) began b) started c) initiated 9. "Why didn’t you ask me before throwing it away?" Jason __________. a) hollered b) said angrily c) started to yell 10. Mr. Franklin __________ that he was our true father. a) let us know b) told us c) revealed Answers: 1) c; 2) a; 3) a; 4) b; 5) a; 6) a; 7) b; 8) c; 9) a; 10) c; Changing Passive Voice to Active Voice If you want to change a passive-voice sentence to active voice, find the agent in the phrase, the person or thing that is performing the action expressed in the verb. Make that agent the subject of the sentence, and change the verb accordingly. For many instances of the passive voice in your essay, you can follow these steps: 1. Do a global search for the words "was" and then "were." These words often indicate the passive voice. 2. Cross out the "was" or the "were." 3. Add -ed to the verb that follows "was" or "were." 4. If that changed verb does not make grammatical sense, it is an irregular verb, so change it to the simple past tense. 5. Rewrite the sentence around the new active-voice verb. EXERCISE #5: MAKING SENTENCES MORE ACTIVE Change these sentences from passive voice to active voice, or note if no change should be made. 1. I was taught by my brother the principles of barbecuing. 2. My father was given the title by the former head chief. 3. The house was wrecked by the party and the cat was let loose by the guests. 4. The house is a mess, the cat is lost, and the car has been stolen by Justin. 5. Unfortunately, my plan was ruined by Gerald, the building superintendent. 6. The roof was leaking. It had been leaking all week. 7. The ball was thrown by Lucy, who had been hiding in the bushes. 8. Francesca was placed on the first flight to Boston. Her father put her there. 9. "To be or not to be?" That is the question. 10. A feast had been created from nothing. I was astounded. Answers: 1 My brother taught me the principles of barbecuing. 2 The former head chief gave the title to my father. 3 The party wrecked the house and the guests let the cat loose. 4 The house is a mess, the cat is lost, and Justin has stolen the car. 5 Unfortunately, Gerald, the building superintendent, ruined my plan. 6 No change. 7 Lucy, who had been hiding in the bushes, threw the ball. 8 Francesca’s father placed her on the first flight to Boston. 9 No change. 10 A feast had been created from nothing. This astounded me. EXERCISE #6: PASSIVE-FREE WRITING Write a 100-word essay on anything at all (preferably relating to your essay topic) without using any form of the verb "to be."
    展开阅读全文
    提示  咨信网温馨提示:
    1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
    2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
    3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
    4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
    5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
    6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。

    开通VIP折扣优惠下载文档

    自信AI创作助手
    关于本文
    本文标题:ApplicationEssay写作第四课VerbTense.doc
    链接地址:https://www.zixin.com.cn/doc/7690927.html
    页脚通栏广告

    Copyright ©2010-2026   All Rights Reserved  宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司 版权所有   |  客服电话:0574-28810668    微信客服:咨信网客服    投诉电话:18658249818   

    违法和不良信息举报邮箱:help@zixin.com.cn    文档合作和网站合作邮箱:fuwu@zixin.com.cn    意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com   | 证照中心

    12321jubao.png12321网络举报中心 电话:010-12321  jubao.png中国互联网举报中心 电话:12377   gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号  icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1 浙B2-20240490   


    关注我们 :微信公众号  抖音  微博  LOFTER               

    自信网络  |  ZixinNetwork