分享
分销 收藏 举报 申诉 / 74
播放页_导航下方通栏广告

类型2022年财务会计题库TheFinancialStatements.doc

  • 上传人:a199****6536
  • 文档编号:7001683
  • 上传时间:2024-12-24
  • 格式:DOC
  • 页数:74
  • 大小:182.54KB
  • 下载积分:16 金币
  • 播放页_非在线预览资源立即下载上方广告
    配套讲稿:

    如PPT文件的首页显示word图标,表示该PPT已包含配套word讲稿。双击word图标可打开word文档。

    特殊限制:

    部分文档作品中含有的国旗、国徽等图片,仅作为作品整体效果示例展示,禁止商用。设计者仅对作品中独创性部分享有著作权。

    关 键  词:
    2022 财务会计 题库 TheFinancialStatements
    资源描述:
    Financial Accounting, 7e Harrison/Horngren Test Item File CHAPTER 1: THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1.1-1 Bookkeeping is a type of accounting used primarily by proprietorships. Answer: False LO: 1-1 Diff: 2 EOC: QC 1 1.1-2 The three forms of business organizations are proprietorships, partnerships, and for-profit organizations. Answer: False LO: 1-1 Diff: 1 EOC: E1-13 1.1-3 To convince an investor to invest money in a particular company, relevant and reliable accounting information is required. Answer: True LO: 1-1 Diff: 1 EOC: E1-14 1.1-4 Limited Liability Companies (LLCs) have members instead of stockholders. Answer: True LO: 1-1 Diff: 1 EOC: E1-13 1.1-5 All business owners are personally liable for the debts of their businesses. Answer: False LO: 1-1 Diff: 1 EOC: E1-13 1.1-6 A proprietorship is a distinct and separate entity from the proprietor, from both an accounting and a legal viewpoint. Answer: False LO: 1-1 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-13 1.1-7 The two types of accounting are: A. profit and nonprofit. B. financial and managerial. C. internal and external. D. bookkeeping and decision-oriented. Answer: B LO: 1-1 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-13 1.1-8 According to the author, potential investors need information that is: A. relevant and reliable. B. fair and future-oriented. C. accurate and truthful. D. audited and complete. Answer: A LO: 1-1 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-14 1.1-9 Who ultimately controls a corporation? A. Board of Directors B. The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) C. The stockholders D. The President Answer: C LO: 1-1 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-13 1.1-10 Financial statements are: A. standard documents issued by outside consultants who are hired to analyze key operations of the business in financial terms. B. standard documents that tell us how well a business is performing and where it stands in financial terms. C. reports created by management that states it is responsible for the acts of the corporation. D. reports issued by outside consultants who are hired to analyze key operations of the business. Answer: B LO: 1-1 Diff: 1 EOC: E1-26 1.1-11 For which form of business ownership are the owners of a business legally distinct from the business? A. Corporation B. Partnership C. Proprietorship D. All of the above Answer: A LO: 1-1 Diff: 1 EOC: E1-13 1.1-12 All of the following are forms of business organizations EXCEPT: A. proprietorship. B. limited partnership. C. limited proprietorship. D. limited liability company. Answer: C LO: 1-1 Diff: 1 EOC: E1-13 1.1-13 The largest organization of professional accountants in the United States is the: A. Financial Accounting Standards Board. B. Securities and Exchange Commission. C. American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. D. Auditing Standards Board. Answer: C LO: 1-1 Diff: 2 EOC: P1-53B 1.2-1 Generally accepted accounting principles, or GAAP, are the rules and procedures established by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, or the FASB. Answer: True LO: 1-2 Diff: 1 EOC: QC 1 1.2-2 The entity concept is the most basic accounting concept. Answer: True LO: 1-2 Diff: 1 EOC: S1-3 1.2-3 The stable monetary unit concept means that the type of currency used for the financial statements is NOT expected to change. Answer: False LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-14 1.2-4 Since cost is a reliable measure to use in financial accounting, the objectivity principle states that assets and services should be recorded at their actual cost. Answer: False LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-14 1.2-5 The Financial Accounting Standards Board is responsible for establishing: A. the code of professional conduct for accountants. B. the Securities and Exchange Commission. C. generally accepted accounting principles. D. the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. Answer: C LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: QC 1 1.2-6 The acronym GAAP stands for: A. generally acceptable authorized pronouncements. B. government authorized accountant principles. C. generally accepted accounting principles. D. government audited accounting pronouncements. Answer: C LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-27 1.2-7 All of the following are characteristics of useful accounting information EXCEPT: A. informative. B. relevant. C. consistent. D. reliable. Answer: A LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-14 1.2-8 The objectivity principle of accounting: A. holds that the entity will remain in operation for the foreseeable future. B. enables accountants to ignore the effect of inflation in the accounting records. C. maintains that each organization or section of an organization stands apart from other organizations and individuals. D. ensures that accounting records and statements are based on the most reliable data available. Answer: D LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-14 1.2-9 The stable-monetary-unit concept of accounting: A. ensures that accounting records and statements are based on the most reliable data available. B. holds that the entity will remain in operation for the foreseeable future. c. maintains that each organization or section of an organization stands apart from other organizations and individuals. d. enables accountants to ignore the effect of inflation in the accounting records. Answer: D LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-14 1.2-10 The going-concern concept of accounting: A. enables accountants to ignore the effect of inflation in the accounting records. B. holds that the entity will remain in operation for the foreseeable future. c. maintains that each organization or section of an organization stands apart from other organizations and individuals. d. ensures that accounting records and statements are based on the most reliable data available. Answer: B LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: P1-43A 1.2-11 The principle which states that assets acquired by the business should be recorded at their actual price is the: A. cost principle. B. objectivity principle. C. reliability principle. D. stable dollar principle. Answer: A LO: 1-2 Diff: 1 EOC: Q1-30 1.2-12 The reliability principle is also called the: A. relevance concept. B. truthfulness concept. C. objectivity principle. D. full and fair principle. Answer: C LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-14 1.2-13 Which of the following statements is FALSE? A. Reliable data may be supported by objective evidence. B. The informed opinion of owners is an important source of objective evidence. C. An independent appraisal, conducted by a licensed professional, is usually considered reliable. D. Reliable data are verifiable. Answer: B LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-14 1.2-14 The relevant measure of the value of the assets of a company that is going out of business is the: A. book value. B. current market value. C. historical cost. D. recorded value. Answer: B LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: P1-43A 1.2-15 The CEO of a business owns a residence in Flagstaff. The company the CEO works for owns a residence in Chandler used for strategic planning meetings by its executives. Which of these properties is considered an asset(s) of the business? A. The Flagstaff residence only B. The Chandler residence only C. Both the Flagstaff and Chandler residences D. Neither the Flagstaff nor Chandler residences Answer: B LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-3 1.2-16 An Oklahoma City business paid $15,000 cash for equipment used in the business. At the time of purchase, the equipment had a list price of $20,000. When the balance sheet was prepared, the value of the equipment later rose to $22,000. What is the relevant measure of the value of the equipment? A. Historical cost, $15,000 B. Fair market cost, $20,000 C. Current market cost, $22,000 D. $15,000 on the day of purchase, $22,000 on balance sheet date Answer: A LO: 1-2 Diff: 2 EOC: Q1-30 1.3-1 The accounting equation expresses the idea that Resources - Insider claims = Outsider claims. Answer: True LO: 1-3 Diff: 3 EOC: S1-5 1.3-2 The accounting equation must always be in balance. Answer: True LO: 1-3 Diff: 1 EOC: S1-1 1.3-3 Liabilities are divided into "outsider claims" and "insider claims." Answer: False LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-5 1.3-4 "Net assets", as stockholders’ equity is often referred to, represents the residual amount of business assets which can be claimed by the owners. Answer: True LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: QC 12 1.3-5 Common stock and retained earnings are the main components of paid-in capital. Answer: False LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-10 1.3-6 Retained earnings do not represent cash that is available to a company for future operations and expansion. Answer: True LO: 1-3 Diff: 3 EOC: E1-27 1.3-7 Net income appears on both the income statement and the statement of retained earnings. Answer: True LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: Q1-39 1.3-8 The statement of cash flows is organized in terms of the organization’s operating, investing, and financing activities. Answer: True LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-25 1.3-9 Expenses are increases in retained earnings that result from operations. Answer: False LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-7 1.3-10 Dividend payments are NOT classified as expenses. Answer: True LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-9 1.3-11 The calculation of ending retained earnings considers current net income or net loss and dividends. Answer: True LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-9 1.3-12 The owners’ equity of proprietorships and partnerships is the same. Answer: False LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-9 1.3-13 The accounting equation can be stated as: A. Assets + Stockholders’ Equity = Liabilities B. Assets - Liabilities = Stockholders’ Equity C. Assets = Liabilities - Stockholders’ Equity D. Assets - Stockholders’ Equity + Liabilities = Zero Answer: B LO: 1-3 Diff: 1 EOC: QC 3 1.3-14 Which of the following best describes a liability? Liabilities are: A. a form of paid-in capital. B. future economic benefits to which a company is entitled. C. payables of the corporation. D. economic obligations to owners to be paid at some future date by the corporation. Answer: C LO: 1-3 Diff: 1 EOC: S1-5 1.3-15 The owners’ interest in the assets of a corporation is known as: A. common stock. B. stockholders’ equity. C. long-term assets. D. operating expenses. Answer: B LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-5 1.3-16 Claims held by the stockholders of a corporation are also known as: A. retained earnings. B. paid-in capital. C. paid-in capital plus retained earnings. D. net income. Answer: C LO: 1-3 Diff: 3 EOC: S1-5 1.3-17 Payables are classified as: A. increases in earnings. B. decreases in earnings. C. liabilities. D. assets. Answer: C LO: 1-3 Diff: 1 EOC: S1-6 1.3-18 Receivables are classified as: A. increases in earnings. B. decreases in earnings. C. liabilities. D. assets. Answer: D LO: 1-3 Diff: 1 EOC: S1-6 1.3-19 The sum of "outsider claims" plus "insider claims" equals: A. net income. B. total liabilities. C. total assets. D. total stockholders’ equity. Answer: C LO: 1-3 Diff: 3 EOC: S1-5 1.3-20 Revenues are: A. decreases in assets resulting from delivering goods or services to customers. B. increases in liabilities resulting from delivering goods or services to customers. C. increases in retained earnings resulting from delivering goods or services to customers. D. decreases in retained earnings resulting from delivering goods or services to customers. Answer: C LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-4 1.3-21 How do revenues for a period relate to the beginning and ending balances in retained earnings? A. Revenues will increase the beginning balance of retained earnings for the period. B. Revenues will increase the ending balance of retained earnings for the period. C. Revenues less expenses will either increase or decrease the beginning balance of retained earnings for the period. D. None of these answers are correct. Answer: C LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-9 1.3-22 Expenses are: A. increases in liabilities resulting from purchasing assets. B. increases in assets resulting from operations. C. increases in retained earnings resulting from operations. D. decreases in retained earnings resulting from operations. Answer: D LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-4 1.3-23 Dividends: A. are expenses. B. always affect net income. C. are distributions to stockholders of assets (usually cash) generated by net income. D. are distributions to stockholders of assets (usually cash) generated by a favorable balance in retained earnings. Answer: C LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-16 1.3-24 A corporation’s paid-in capital consists of A. revenues and expenses. B. assets and liabilities. C. common stock. D. net income. Answer: C LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-10 1.3-25 Net income is computed as: A. revenues – expenses – dividends. B. revenues + expenses. C. revenues – expenses. D. revenues – expenses + dividends. Answer: C LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: QC 8 1.3-26 Which of the following must be added to beginning Retained Earnings to compute ending Retained Earnings? A. Net income B. Expenses C. Dividends D. All of these answers are correct. Answer: A LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: P1-44A 1.3-27 At the end of the current accounting period, account balances were as follows: Cash, $180,000; Accounts Receivable, $75,000; Common Stock, $20,000; Retained Earnings, $65,000. Liabilities for the period were: A. $ 70,000. B. $170,000. C. $190,000. D. $210,000. Answer: B LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: S1-1 1.3-28 On January 1, , total assets for Liftoff Technologies were $125,000; on December 31, , total assets were $145,000. On January 1, , total liabilities were $110,000; on December 31, , total liabilities were $115,000. What is the amount of the change and the direction of the change in Liftoff Technologies' stockholders’ equity for ? A. Decrease of $15,000 B. Increase of $15,000 C. Increase of $30,000 D. Decrease of $30,000 Answer: B LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: QC 12 1.3-29 Revenues were $170,000, expenses were $90,000, and cash dividends were $30,000. What was the net income and the change in retained earnings for the period? A.Net income was $50,000; change in retained earnings was $50,000 B. Net income was $80,000; change in retained earnings was $50,000 C. Net income was $80,000; change in retained earnings was $80,000 D. Net income was $250,000; change in retained earnings was $250,000 Answer: B LO: 1-3 Diff: 2 EOC: E1-23 1.3-30 At the beginning of the period, assets were $490,000 and stockholders’ equity was $240,000. During the year, assets increased by $60,000, liabilities increased by $40,000, and stockholders’ equity increased by $20,000. Beginning liabilities must have been: A. $230,000. B. $250,000. C. $280,000. D. $300,000. Answer: B LO: 1-3 Diff: 3 EOC: S1-1 1.3-31 If assets increase $210,000 during a given period and liabilities increase $65,000 during the same period, stockholders’ equity must: A. increase
    展开阅读全文
    提示  咨信网温馨提示:
    1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
    2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
    3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
    4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
    5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
    6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。

    开通VIP折扣优惠下载文档

    自信AI创作助手
    关于本文
    本文标题:2022年财务会计题库TheFinancialStatements.doc
    链接地址:https://www.zixin.com.cn/doc/7001683.html
    页脚通栏广告

    Copyright ©2010-2026   All Rights Reserved  宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司 版权所有   |  客服电话:0574-28810668    微信客服:咨信网客服    投诉电话:18658249818   

    违法和不良信息举报邮箱:help@zixin.com.cn    文档合作和网站合作邮箱:fuwu@zixin.com.cn    意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com   | 证照中心

    12321jubao.png12321网络举报中心 电话:010-12321  jubao.png中国互联网举报中心 电话:12377   gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号  icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1 浙B2-20240490   


    关注我们 :微信公众号  抖音  微博  LOFTER               

    自信网络  |  ZixinNetwork