高考英语二轮专题总复习-综合能力专练-单项填空1.doc
- 配套讲稿:
如PPT文件的首页显示word图标,表示该PPT已包含配套word讲稿。双击word图标可打开word文档。
- 特殊限制:
部分文档作品中含有的国旗、国徽等图片,仅作为作品整体效果示例展示,禁止商用。设计者仅对作品中独创性部分享有著作权。
- 关 键 词:
- 高考 英语 二轮 专题 复习 综合 能力 单项 填空
- 资源描述:
-
2013届高考英语二轮专题总复习精选综合能力专练:单项填空1 Ⅰ.单项填空 1.What I do in my time is my ______ and nobody else’s. A.accident B.affair C.event D.incident 2.Why don’t you bring ________ to his attention that you are too ill to work on? A.that B.it C.his D.him 3.In that school,English is compulsory for all students,but French and Russian are ________. A.special B.regional C.optional D.original 4.Little ________ about her own safety,though she was in great danger herself. A.did Rose care B.Rose did care C.Rose does care D.does Rose care 5.In summer,food will go bad if ________ in room temperature. A.leaving B.left C.being left D.having left 6.The fact that so many people still smoke in public places ________ that we may need a nationwide campaign to raise awareness of the risks of smoking A.suggest B.suggests C.suggested D.suggesting 7.I ________ sooner but I didn’t know that they were waiting for me A.had come B.was coming C.would come D.would have come 8.Many lifestyle patterns do such ________ great harm to health that they actually speed up ________ weakening of the human body. A.a;/ B./;the C.a;the D./;/ 9.—Wang Meng won an Olympic gold medal in the women’s 1,000m final of speed skating. —________! A.Congratulations B.Cheer up C.Good news D.A pleasure 10.________ some people regard as a drawback is seen as a plus by many others. A.Whether B.What C.That D.How 11.The school shop,________ customers are mainly students,is closed for the holidays. A.which B.whose C.when D.where 12.To show our respect,we usually have to take our gloves off ________ we are to shake hands with. A.whichever B.whenever C.whoever D.wherever 13.Simon made a big bamboo box ________ the little sick bird till it could fly. A.keep B.kept C.keeping D.to keep 14.We had a really bad time about six months ago but now things are ________. A.looking up B.coming up C.making up D.turning up 15.Progress ________ so far very good and we are sure that the work will be finished on time. A.was B.had been C.has been D.will be Ⅱ.完形填空 It was when my now 19yearold daughter Shanna was in Grade 3.All students in her class were given a small pot with a __1__ seed to plant. Once the bean plants had __2__,their teacher allowed the kids to __3__ move it from school to home.Once home,Shanna looked around for the __4__ location and settled it on a sunny south window sill (窗台) and then __5__ declared,“Soon I can feed the whole family!” Shanna’s sisters were envious and even our cat looked __6__,which should have been a warning to me __7__ when I woke up the next morning,I saw that the bean plant had been unkindly knocked __8__ the window sill.Its leaves were broken and except for a thread of stem that still __9__ the roots to the flowering top;it was quite unrecognizable from the day before.It seemed to be __10__. I feared for what I had to tell Shanna but her __11__ was not what I expected.She said,“Everything will be okay,Mom;the plant will get __12__.” Quickly she took the first aid kit (急救箱) from the bathroom,__13__ with bandages and a deep belief that the sad looking,neardead bean plant would live and even produce __14__ ! I went along with it and __15__ her to wrap bandages.Days later,to my __16__,the bean plant was standing tall and looking lively.We were able to __17__ the bandages. My daughter never quite understood my __18__ over the meaning of the bean plant.I work with kids that all greatly need people to trust them.Now whatever I have been told about children and their behavior,I __19__ everyone with the same eyes and heart that my daughter used on her __20__ bean plant. Later that week,I came across a sentence:From a little spark,may burst a flame. 1.A.bean B.flower C.tree D.grass 2.A.died B.reproduced C.stretched D.flowered 3.A.quietly B.gradually C.carefully D.secretly 4.A.precise B.perfect C.exact D.central 5.A.slowly B.nervously C.seriously D.proudly 6.A.puzzled B.disappointed C.pleased D.interested 7.A.if B.because C.though D.unless 8.A.off B.around C.back D.out 9.A.fastened B.fixed C.connected D.tied 10.A.growing B.developing C.rotting D.dying 11.A.eagerness B.reaction C.concern D.anxiety 12.A.better B.smaller C.weaker D.greener 13.A.approaching B.dealing C.recovering D.returning 14.A.leaves B.fruits C.seeds D.roots 15.A.advised B.allowed C.told D.helped 16.A.horror B.regret C.sorrow D.surprise 17.A.fold B.remove C.cut D.tear 18.A.confusion B.misery C.excitement D.curiosity 19.A.leave B.see C.teach D.save 20.A.broken B.ruined C.wounded D.marked Ⅲ.阅读理解 LONDON (Reuters)—New faces given to a Chinese man after a bear tore off part of his face and a FrenchCaribbean man disfigured by a rare tumor show that such transplants can work and are not medical oddities (怪异),researchers said. The findings give hope to some people with severe facial disfigurement and suggest the transplants could prove longlasting without major problems.Despite the tissue rejection in the first year after their transplants,neither men had psychological problems accepting their new faces and have been able to rejoin society,they reported. Only three people have received face transplants.The world’s first was carried out on French woman Isabelle Dinoire in November 2005 after she was disfigured in an attack by her dog.In 2007,her doctors reported that she had recovered slowly and steadily,overcoming two periods of rejection. In 2006,Chinese doctors performed a face transplant on a 30yearold hit by a bear.While there were some complications with tissue rejection following the operation,two years later the man was doing well,his doctors said.“This case suggests that facial transplantation might be an option for restoring a severely disfigured face,and could enable patients to bring themselves back into society,” Shuzhong Guo and colleagues at Xijing Hospital in China wrote. A French team described their work on a 29yearold man who suffered from Von Recklinghausen disease,an illness that changes the shape of his face.“The man,who was not named,was given a new nose,mouth and chin in a 2007 operation.He began to work 13 months after the transplant has more function in his face and has not rejected the new tissue,” his doctors said. “Our case confirms that face transplantation is practical and effective for the correction of specific disfigurement,” Dr.Laurent Lantieri and colleagues at the HenriMondor hospital outside Paris wrote. 1.What’s the main idea of this passage? A.Face transplants can work. B.Face transplants help regain confidence. C.Three people have received face transplants. D.Disfigured people need face transplants. 2.What happened to the Chinese patient mentioned in the passage? A.He got a strange illness when he was young. B.He received several operations in hospital. C.He was the first person to receive a face transplant. D.He was once attacked by an animal. 3.From the passage we can learn that ________. A.doctors have different opinions on facial disfigurement B.patients could regain selfconfidence after face transplants C.the new face of every patient has more functions than expected D.it is easy for disabled people to be accepted by society 4.The underlined word “restoring” in Paragraph 4 means “________”. A.removing B.recovering C.repairing D.rejecting 5.What problem resulted from the facial operations? A.The patients wouldn’t accept the facial change. B.It was hard for the patients to get along with others. C.It took some time for the patients to recover from the operation. D.The patients usually suffered from tissue rejection. 答案 Ⅰ.1.B 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.B 7.D 8.B 9.C 10.B 11.B 12.C 13.D 14.A 15.C Ⅱ.1.A 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 11.B 12.A 13.D 14.C 15.D 16.D 17.B 18.C 19.B 20.A Ⅲ.1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.D 6展开阅读全文
咨信网温馨提示:1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。




高考英语二轮专题总复习-综合能力专练-单项填空1.doc



实名认证













自信AI助手
















微信客服
客服QQ
发送邮件
意见反馈



链接地址:https://www.zixin.com.cn/doc/5751107.html