分享
分销 收藏 举报 申诉 / 3
播放页_导航下方通栏广告

类型2021高考英语天津市(三月)阅读、完形填空自练(3)答案.docx

  • 上传人:精***
  • 文档编号:3815217
  • 上传时间:2024-07-20
  • 格式:DOCX
  • 页数:3
  • 大小:34.15KB
  • 下载积分:5 金币
  • 播放页_非在线预览资源立即下载上方广告
    配套讲稿:

    如PPT文件的首页显示word图标,表示该PPT已包含配套word讲稿。双击word图标可打开word文档。

    特殊限制:

    部分文档作品中含有的国旗、国徽等图片,仅作为作品整体效果示例展示,禁止商用。设计者仅对作品中独创性部分享有著作权。

    关 键  词:
    2021 高考 英语 天津市 三月 阅读 填空 答案
    资源描述:
    2021高考英语天津市(三月)阅读、完形填空自练(3)答案 阅读理解。 Businesses are witnessing a difficult time, which has in turn produced influence on consumers’ desire to go green. However, shoppers are still laying stress on environmental concerns. Two thirds of customers say that environmental considerations inform their purchases to the same degree as they did a year ago, while more than a quarter say that they are now even better aware of the environmental effect on what they buy. This may help to influence how shops store goods on their shelves. And the companies should still make efforts to become more environmentally friendly. Two out of three people think it is important to buy from environmentally responsible companies, with about one in seven saying that they had even decided to take their custom elsewhere if they felt a company’s environmental reputation was not good enough. Harry Morrison, chief executive(主管)of the Carbon Trust, sympathizes:“I understand this situation where survival is very important now. But from environmental considerations, the clock is ticking—we don’t have much time. In addition, cutting carbon has an immediate effect as costs drop and a medium-term benefit for the brand.” Larger companies have an extra motivation to look at reducing their carbon footprint, as new rules next year will require businesses to buy carbon allowances to make up for their emissions(排放). Those that have taken early action will have a head start. More than two thirds of consumers are not clear about which companies are environmentally responsible. This suggests that firms that are able to relay clearly their message to the public will be in a pole position to attract shoppers. The Carbon Trust believes that it can help by informing customers about the good work companies are doing. “When companies are granted(授予)the standard, they can use a logo(标识)in all their marketing which makes it clear that they are working towards cutting emissions,” Mr. Morrison said. ( ) 1. What’s the main idea of the passage? A. Businesses are finding ways to send their message to the shoppers. B. Companies will soon get information about cutting carbon emissions. C. Firms are making efforts to encourage customers to keep goods at home. D. Firms are urged to cut carbon emissions by shoppers’ environmental awareness. ( ) 2. The underlined word “inform” in Paragraph 2 probably means“ ”. A. affect B. change C. disturb D. reject ( ) 3. According to Harry Morrison, businesses . A. will benefit from cutting carbon emissions B. should buy carbon allowances for shoppers C. are required to make up for their carbon emissions D. have encouraged shoppers to take their custom elsewhere ( ) 4. We can learn from the passage that businesses will . A. have a strong desire to reduce costs B. use the same logo in their marketing C. gain advantages by taking early action D. attract more shoppers by storing goods 【语篇解读】本篇文章为说明文。现在顾客购物已经开头考虑环保的问题。面临顾客环保的心理需求,企业只有主动实行措施,削减排放,才会更好地赢得顾客的信任,进而获得更好的收益 1、答案 D。 【解析】主旨大意题。依据第一段最终一句“However, shoppers are still laying stress on environmental concerns”及最终一段第一句可知,企业因购买者的环保意识而去减排。故选D项。K^S*5U.C 2、答案 A。 【解析】词义猜想题。由本段中“while more than a quarter say that they are now even better aware of the environmental effect on what they buy”可知,现在三分之二的顾客在购物时对环境的考虑比一年前程度加深了。因此A项符合句子意思 3、答案 A。 解析】推理推断题。依据第四段最终一句“cutting carbon has an immediate effect as costs drop and a medium-term benefit for the brand”可以推断出:商业会受益于减排。因此A项符合文章。 4、答案 C。 【解析】推理推断题。依据第五段最终一句“This suggests that firms that are able to relay clearly their message to the public will be in a pole position to attract shoppers”可知,早实行行动减排的企业可以更好地吸引顾客。因此可以推断出C项。 .阅读理解 【2022·江西省南昌两校高三上学期第四次联考】 The American newspaper publisher Arthur Sulzberger Sr died at the age of 86.Mr Sulzberger led The New York Times for more than three decades,before passing the business to his son.He took over the paper in 1963 when it was in financial trouble,and transformed it into the heart of a multi­billion dollar media empire. His family announced he had died at his home in Southampton,New York State,after a long illness.His son,Arthur Sulzberger Jr,said in a statement that his father,whom he referred to by his childhood nickname of Punch,was “one of our industry’s most admired executives”.“Punch,the old Marine captain who never backed down from a fight,was an absolutely fierce defender of the freedom of the press,” he said. The New York Times was bought by Mr Sulzberger Sr’s grandfather Adolph Ochs in 1896.During Mr Sulzberger’s tenure,The New York Times won 31 Pulitzer prizes. Born in New York City,5 February 1926,Sr served in Marine Corps during World War Ⅱ and Korean War,joined The New York Times in 1951 after graduating from Columbia College,took over as publisher in 1963 after his brother­in­law died suddenly,stepped down in 1997 and passed stewardship to his son,Arthur Sulzberger Jr. He oversaw a huge circulation boost at the paper,and increased its parent company’s annual revenues (年收入) from $100m in 1963 to $1.7bn by the time he stepped down in 1997.He also led the paper through high­level clashes with the political establishment.In 1971,The Times published a series of stories saying that politicians had systematically lied over the US involvement in Vietnam.The source was thousands of leaked government documents known as the Pentagon Papers.The Nixon administration demanded that the paper stop publishing the stories on grounds of national security.But the paper refused,and then won the subsequent court case by arguing that the First Amendment of the US Constitution (宪法) guaranteed free speech.The case is seen as a landmark in the history of free speech in the US.Mr Sulzberger said he read more than 7,000 pages of the Pentagon Papers before personally deciding to publish them. His family still holds a controlling stake (控股权) in The New York Times.He was a strong believer in family ownership of newspapers.He once joked:“My conclusion is simple.Nepotism works.” 1.When did Arthur Sulzberger Sr die? A.In 1997.  B.In 2022. C.In 1963.   D.In 1971. 2.Punch,the old Marine captain was actually________. A.Arthur Sulzberger Jr B.Adolph Ochs C.Arthur Sutzberger Sr’s father D.Arthur Sulzberger Sr 3.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.Arthur Sulzberger Sr took over The New York Times from his brother­in­law. B.Arthur Sulzberger Jr’s grandfather bought The New York Times. C.Arthur Sulzberger Sr resigned when The New York Times was in financial trouble. D.Arthur Sulzberger Jr took over The New York Times after graduating from Columbia College. 4.In the political case in the 1970s,Mr Sulzberger________. A.failed the case in the end B.lost the controlling stake in The New York Times C.gave in to the government D. succeeded in guarding free speech of the paper 5.What does the underlined word “Nepotism” probably refer to? A.Friendship.  B.Politics. C.Family ownership  D.Freedom of speech. 语篇解读 本文介绍了《纽约时报》前总裁Arthur Sulzberger Sr的生平。 1.解析: 考查细节理解。依据第一段第一句中的“Arthur Sulzberger Sr died at the age of 86” 和第四段第一句中的“Born in New York City,5 February 1926”可知,他诞生于1926年,去世时86岁,由此可知他在2022年去世。 答案: B 2.解析: 考查细节理解。依据其次段中的“His son,Arthur Sulzberger Jr,said in a statement that his father,whom he referred to by his childhood nickname of Punch,was ‘one of our industry’s most admired executives’”.可知Punch,the old Marine captain指Arthur Sulzberger Sr。 答案: D 3.解析: 考查细节理解。依据第四段中的“Sr served in Marine Corps...took over as publisher in 1963 after his brother­in­law died suddenly”可知,A项正确。B项中的“Arthur Sulzberger Jr’s grandfather”错误;依据第一段最终一句可知C项错误;依据第四段可知D项错误。 答案: A 4.解析: 考查细节理解。依据倒数第三段中的“national security.But the paper refused,and then won the subsequent court case”可知,D项符合题意。 答案: D 5.解析: 考查词义猜想。依据画线词前面的“He was a strong believer in family ownership of newspapers.”可推想,画线词指的应是family ownership。 答案: C。 【福建省福州市2022高考英语3月质检试题】 完形填空。阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 As a teacher.I often make it a rule that when we are on a field trip,there will be no talking as we enter a building.This rule 36 to entering any place,whether it is a cinema,a church,a theatre, or any other place. Once,in New York City,I took my class to see a(n) 37 near Times Square.When we arrived at the theatre,there were about twenty other classes 38 outside waiting to get in.The students from the other schools were not 39 and there was pandemonium(乌烟瘴气).I told my students to stay in a line and keep 40 .I told them that we would not carry ourselves like those other 41 .Soon we started to file into the theatre,and it was very disorganized.There was a 42 the groups and get them to their seats,43 students were everywhere and 44 really knew where to go.My class,observing our rule,walked in 45 in two single-file lines.We stood near the door behind everyone else,and we 46 .All of a sudden,the lady who was 47 noticed us and she walked 48 our direction.She asked the students 49 the teacher was for our group, and I raised my 50 .She asked,“Very, very nice to meet you.Come this way.”We were led into the theatre, 51 ,and we were given front-row seats. Sometimes 52 for others may not seem like it is going to have an effect,especially when you 53 no one around who is taking manners into 54 .However,that is usually the time when such 55 actions will be most appreciated and recognized. 36.A.leads B.applies C.turns D.belongs 37.A.play B.lady C.teacher D.exhibition 38.A.sorted out B.settled down C.turned away D.lined up 39.A.behaving B.listening C.concentrating D.watching 40.A.order B.contact C.watch D.time 41.A.places B.seats C.classes D.teachers 42.A.scold B.dismiss C.attract D.organize 43.A.and B.but C.so D.while 44.A.anyone B.nobody C.everyone D.somebody 45.A.anxiously B.immediately C.quietly D.hurriedly 46.A.passed B.chatted C.rushed D.waited 47.A.in trouble B.on guard C.in charge D.on business 48.A.in B.to C.for D.under 49.A.how B.where C.what D.whether 50.A.voice B.arm C.head D.hand 51.A.finally B.somehow C.first D.instead 52.A.respect B.love C.concern D.support 53.A.receive B.visit C.recognize D.meet 54.A.practice B.effect C.account D.operation 55.A.urgent B.kind C.legal D.firm 【参考答案】 36. B 37. A 38. D 39. A 40. A 41. C 42.D 43. B 44. B 45. C 46.D 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. D 51. C 52.A 53. D 54. C 55. B
    展开阅读全文
    提示  咨信网温馨提示:
    1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
    2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
    3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
    4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
    5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
    6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。

    开通VIP折扣优惠下载文档

    自信AI创作助手
    关于本文
    本文标题:2021高考英语天津市(三月)阅读、完形填空自练(3)答案.docx
    链接地址:https://www.zixin.com.cn/doc/3815217.html
    页脚通栏广告

    Copyright ©2010-2026   All Rights Reserved  宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司 版权所有   |  客服电话:0574-28810668    微信客服:咨信网客服    投诉电话:18658249818   

    违法和不良信息举报邮箱:help@zixin.com.cn    文档合作和网站合作邮箱:fuwu@zixin.com.cn    意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com   | 证照中心

    12321jubao.png12321网络举报中心 电话:010-12321  jubao.png中国互联网举报中心 电话:12377   gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号  icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1 浙B2-20240490   


    关注我们 :微信公众号  抖音  微博  LOFTER               

    自信网络  |  ZixinNetwork