分享
分销 收藏 举报 申诉 / 42
播放页_导航下方通栏广告

类型2019考研英语完形填空模拟题23篇.doc

  • 上传人:胜****
  • 文档编号:1521950
  • 上传时间:2024-04-30
  • 格式:DOC
  • 页数:42
  • 大小:80.83KB
  • 下载积分:10 金币
  • 播放页_非在线预览资源立即下载上方广告
    配套讲稿:

    如PPT文件的首页显示word图标,表示该PPT已包含配套word讲稿。双击word图标可打开word文档。

    特殊限制:

    部分文档作品中含有的国旗、国徽等图片,仅作为作品整体效果示例展示,禁止商用。设计者仅对作品中独创性部分享有著作权。

    关 键  词:
    2019 考研 英语 填空 模拟 23
    资源描述:
    2019考研英语模拟题(1) SectionⅠUse of English Directions: Read the following text. Choose the best word(s)from each numbered blank and mark A,B,C or D on ANSWER SHEET 1.(10 points) 一、美陪审团制度 As former colonists of Great Britain,the Founding Fathers of the United States adopted much of the legal system of Great Britain. We have a“common law”,or law made by courts__1__a monarch or other central governmental__2__like a legislature. The jury,a__3__of ordinary citizens chosen to decide a case,is an__4__ part of our common-law system. Use of juries to decide cases is a__5__feature of the American legal system. Few other countries in the world use juries as we do in the United States.__6__the centuries,many people have believed that juries in most cases reach a fairer and more just result__7__would be obtained using a judge__8__,as many countries do.__9__a jury decides cases after“__10__”,or discussions among a group of people,the jury‘s decision is likely to have the__11__ from many different people from different backgrounds,who must as a group decide what is right. Juries are used in both civil cases,which decide__12__ among__13__ citizens,and criminal cases,which decide cases brought by the government __14__ that individuals have committed crimes. Juries are selected from the U.S. citizens and__15__. Jurors,consisting of __16__ numbers,are called for each case requiring a jury. The judge__17__to the case__18__the selection of jurors to serve as the jury for that case. In some states,__19__jurors are questioned by the judge;in others,they are questioned by the lawyers representing the__20__under rules dictated by state law. 1. [A] other than [B] rather than [C] more than [D] or rather 2. [A] agency [B] organization [C] institution [D] authority 3. [A] panel [B] crew [C] band [D] flock 4. [A] innate [B] intact [C] integral [D] integrated 5. [A]discriminating[B] distinguishing [C] determining [D] diminishing 6. [A] in [B] by [C] after [D] over 7. [A] that [B] which [C] than [D] as 8. [A] alike [B] alone [C] altogether [D] apart 9. [A] Although [B] Because [C] If [D] While 10.[A] deliberations [B] meditations [C] reflections [D] speculations 11.[A] outline [B] outcome [C] input [D] intake 12.[A] arguments [B] controversies [C] disputes [D] hostilities 13.[A] fellow [B] individual [C] personal [D] private 14.[A] asserting [B] alleging [C] maintaining [D] testifying 15.[A] assembled [B] evoked [C] rallied [D] summoned 16.[A] set [B] exact [C] given [D] placed 17.[A] allocated [B] allotted [C] appointed [D] assigned 18.[A] administers [B] manages [C] oversees [D] presides 19.[A] inspective [B] irrespective [C] perspective [D] prospective 20.[A] bodies [B] parties [C] sides [D] units 答案 1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. D 7.C 8.B 9. B 10. A 11. C 12. C 13.D 14.B 15. D 16. A 17. D 18. C 19. D 20. B 总体分析 本文介绍了美国的陪审团制度。第一段指出,陪审团是美国共同法系统的基本组成部分。第二段分析了使用陪审团的原因。第三和四段分别介绍了陪审团的类型和选举程序。 全文翻译 美国的建国之父们作为大英帝国的前殖民者沿袭了其法律系统。我们有“共同法”,即由法庭而非君主或其他像立法机关这样的中央政府权利机关制定的法律。陪审团由一群选来裁决案件的普通公民组成,是我们共同法系统基本的组成部分。 使用陪审团裁决案件是美国法律系统的一个显著特征。在世界上很少有其他国家和美国一样使用陪审团。几个世纪以来,许多人已经相信在大多数情况下陪审团比许多国家那样单独使用一位法官达成的结果更公平、公正。因为陪审团裁决案件是在一群人“审议”或讨论后,因此他们的决定可能受到不同背景的不同人的影响,这些人必须作为一个团体来决定什么是正确的。 陪审团既被用在裁决普通公民之间纠纷的民事案件中,也用在裁决政府提出讼诉声称个人犯罪的刑事案件中。陪审团成员从美国公民中选出并被传唤。由固定人数组成的陪审团在每一个需要陪审团的案件中都会被召唤。 被指派负责案件的法官监督陪审团成员的选举。在一些州,未来的陪审团成员由法官询问,而在另一些州,他们遵照州法律规定的法规接受代表各方当事人的律师的询问。 二、英国车速监控系统 The Treasury could pocket 20 million a year in extra fines once the country‘s speed camera network is expanded. Motoring organizations warned that the __1__could become a poll tax on wheels’,__2__huge number of drivers. There could be many more incidents of vandalism __3__cameras.The warnings came__4__a Daily Mail survey found almost all the 23 police forces in England and Wales were either__5__to expansion plans or considering __6__. Nationwide,the number of speeding tickets is expected to treble,__7__ 90 million a year.__8__the scheme,police keep some of the cash from fines to __9__the costs of fitting and maintaining extra cameras and__10__that existing ones always have film in them. The rest will go to the Treasury. Both Ministers and police insist the scheme is aimed__11__at making roads safer. They point to trials in eight areas which cut collisions by a quarter and deaths and serious injuries by __12__a half. But motoring organizations fear cameras will be sited on relatively safe__13__fast stretches to catch as many drivers as possible. Some forces are also expected to__14__the“threshold”speeds at which cameras are__15__to the absolute legal minimum-15 mph in a 10 mph limit,and 26 mph in a 20 mph zone. This could encourage drivers to stare at their speedometers instead of concentrating on the road,and __16__to more accidents. Sue Nicholson,head of campaigns at the RAC,said,“We don‘t have a problem with speed cameras __17__. But we do have concerns about__18__they are sited. Police risk losing credibility __19__motorists if cameras are seen as revenue-raising __20__safety devices.” 1. [A] promotions [B] punishments [C] penalties [D] payments 2. [A] isolating [B] separating [C] alienating [D] detaching 3. [A] towards [B] against [C] before [D] over 4. [A] so [B] once [C] as [D] where 5. [A] subjected [B] engaged [C] intended [D] committed 6. [A] taking part [B] keeping silence [C] making exception [D] paying respect 7. [A] financing [B] profiting [C] funding [D] netting 8. [A] From [B] Under [C] On [D] With 9. [A] hide [B] cover [C] conceal [D] veil 10. [A] pledging [B] assuring [C] confirming [D] ensuring 11. [A] essentially [B] strongly [C] wholeheartedly [D] purely 12. [A] in all [B] fewer than [C] at most [D] up to 13. [A] but [B] whereas [C] though [D] while 14. [A] fit [B] put [C] set [D] fix 15. [A] levered [B] geared [C] handled [D] triggered 16. [A] lead [B] add [C] contribute [D] resort 17. [A] any less [B] by itself [C] after all [D] as such 18. [A] who [B] when [C] where [D] which 19. [A] in [B] with [C] against [D] for 20. [A] in spite of [B] far from [C] rather than [D] by means of 答案 1. C 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. D 6. A 7. D 8. B 9.B 10. D 11. D 12.D 13. A 14. C 15. B 16. A 17. D 18. C 19.B 20.C 总体分析 本文讲述了英国车速监控摄像体系扩张计划的内容及影响,着重阐述了这一计划的支持者(警察和财政部门)和反对者(机动车管理机构)的观点。 全文翻译 一旦扩大车速监控摄像体系,这个国家财政部每年就能从罚款中额外增加2000万收入。机动车管理机构警告说这种罚款可能变成对汽车征收的人头税,从而疏远很多驾驶者。也可能出现更多破坏摄像机的事件。警告出现的同时,《每日邮报》的调查发现英格兰和威尔士的23支警力几乎都有所行动,不是致力于部署监控体系的扩张计划,就是在考虑加入其中。 预计(在实施监控系统后)全国范围内违章超速行驶的罚单数量会增加两倍,罚金数目一年达9000万。按照计划,警察保留一部分罚金用以支付安装和维修新摄像机的费用,并且保证现有的摄像机中总是装有胶卷。其余的罚金将上缴财政部。财政部长们和警察都坚持认为该计划的目的是提高公路的安全性。他们指出八个试点地区撞车事故减少了四分之一,严重伤亡事故减少至一半。 但是机动车管理机构担心警察为了多开罚单会把摄像机装在相对安全但行车速度较快的直行道上,还会为车速监控摄像机设置最低合法车速标准,如把正常的每小时10英里限速提高到每小时15英里,每小时20英里限速提高到每小时26英里。这样做会使司机盯着自己的里程计而不把精力集中到路面上,从而引发更多的交通事故。英国皇家汽车俱乐部(RAC)活动负责人休。尼科尔森说,“严格上说,我们对车速监控摄像机并无意见,我们担忧的是它们被安放的地点。如果把监控摄像机视为(政府)聚敛财政收入的手段而不是安全设施,那么警察就可能丧失他们在驾驶者心目中的威信”。 三、大众媒体 The mass media is a big part of our culture,yet it can also be a helper,adviser and teacher to our young generation. The mass media affects the lives of our young by acting as a(an)__1__for a number of institutions and social contacts. In this way,it__2__ a variety of functions in human life. The time spent in front of the television screen is usually at the__3__ of leisure:there is less time for games,amusement and rest.__4__ by what is happening on the screen,children not only imitate what they see but directly__5__ themselves with different characters. Americans have been concerned about the__6__ of violence in the media and its__7__harm to children and adolescents for at least forty years. During this period,new media __8__,such as video games,cable television,music videos,and the Internet. As they continue to gain popularity,these media,__9__television,__10__public concern and research attention. Another large societal concern on our young generation__11__by the media,is body image.__12__forces can influence body image positively or negatively.__13__one,societal and cultural norms and mass media marketing__14__our concepts of beauty. In the mass media,the images of__15__beauty fill magazines and newspapers,__16__from our televisions and entertain us__17__the movies. Even in advertising,the mass media__18__on accepted cultural values of thinness and fitness for commercial gain. Young adults are presented with a__19__defined standard of attractiveness,a(n)__20__that carries unrealistic physical expectations. 1. [A] alternative [B] preference [C] substitute [D] representative 2. [A] accomplishes[B] fulfills [C] provides [D] suffices 3. [A] risk [B] mercy [C] height [D] expense 4. [A] Absorbed [B] Attracted [C] Aroused [D] Addicted 5. [A] identify [B] recognize [C] unify [D] equate 6. [A] abundance [B] incidence [C] prevalence [D] reccurrence 7. [A] disposed [B] hidden [C] implicit [D] potential 8. [A] merged [B] emerged [C] immerged [D] submerged 9. [A] apart from [B] much as [C] but for [D] along with 10. [A] promote [B] propel [C] prompt [D] prosper 11. [A] inspired [B] imposed [C] delivered [D] contributed 12. [A] External [B] Exterior [C] Explicit [D] Exposed 13. [A] As [B] At [C] For [D] In 14. [A] mark [B] effect [C] impact [D] shock 15. [A] generalized [B] regularized [C] standardized[D] categorized 16. [A] boom [B] bottom [C] brim [D] beam 17. [A] over [B] with [C] on [D] at 18. [A] play [B] take [C] profit [D] resort 19. [A] barely [B] carefully [C] narrowly [D] subjectively 20. [A] ideal [B] image [C] stereotype [D] criterion 答案 1. C 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. D 8. B 9.D 10. C 11. B 12.A 13. C 14. C 15. C 16. A 17. D 18. A 19.C 20.A 总体分析 本文主要论述了大众媒介对青少年产生的影响。第一段指出,大众媒介可以替代社会机构和社会交往在年轻人的生活中起着各种各样的作用。第二段指出,由于青少年模仿他们在电视中看到的乃至将其与现实相混淆,人们一直担忧媒介对他们可能产生危害。第三段媒介对美的狭隘界定对青少年的不良影响。 全文翻译 大众媒体是我们文化的重要组成部分,但是它也可以成为年轻一代的助手、建议者和教师。大众媒介作为许多机构和社会交往的替代品影响着年轻人的生活。通过这种方式,它在人们生活中起到了各种各样的作用。 在电视屏幕前耗费的时间常常是以休闲为代价的,即有更少的时间用于游戏、娱乐和休息。由于被电视屏幕上的东西吸引,孩子们不仅模仿他们看到的,而且还直接将自己视为电视中的各种不同的人物。美国人对媒体中暴力的普及及其对孩子和青少年的潜在危害的担忧至少已经有四十年了。在这段时期里,新的媒体,如:电视游戏、有线电视、音乐录像带以及网络出现了。由于这些媒体继续受到欢迎,它们连同电视一起引起了公众的担忧和研究的注意。 媒体使年轻一代受到社会另一大关注的方面是身体形象问题。外部力量能对身体形象产生正面和负面的影响。举例来说,社会文化标准和大众媒介的营销冲击着我们关于美的观念。在大众媒介中,标准美女的形象充斥着报刊杂志,从电视中播放出来,在电影中娱乐着我们。甚至大众媒介还在广告中利用公认的瘦和健康的文化价值来赢得商业利润。青少年被给予的是狭隘界定的吸引力的标准,它是一种包含着对外形的不切实际的期望的完美标准。 四、英国的饮食与健康 A recent parliamentary report blames the government and the food industry for the growth in obesity. The Department of Transport is blamed for not doing enough to__1__facilities for pedestrians and cyclists while__2__ to pressure from motoring organizations representing car users. The Ministry of Education is__3__of selling off school playing fields and not doing enough to__4__adequate facilities for physical education and games. Young people in Britain have become crazy about football(soccer and rugby),but too often as__5__“couch potatoes”。 The food industry is blamed for promoting junk food to school children and not doing enough to__6__down on sugar,fats and salt in prepared foods. The industry,__7__by the current popularity of the Atkins low-carbohydrate diet,has begun to __8__,but it is trying to protect a huge market and will need to do__9__more if it is to__10__off increased regulation. Japan seems less__11__so far by the problem of obesity,__12__ as the Japanese diet becomes increasingly__13__(burgers and doughnuts)the problem will grow. __14__,Japanese cuisine has become highly popular in Britain. It is seen as healthy in a different way from the Mediterranean diet__15__its emphasis on tomatoes and olive oil combined with red wine. A fairly small amount of red wine is now__16__as beneficial to the heart,__17__its other encouraging properties. But Britain has to do more to__18__the problems of alcoholism__19__with the binge-drinking culture—including violence and vandalism. Limited consumption of alcohol,as long as it is not__20__with driving,is harmless and possibly beneficial. 1. [A] stimulate [B] commend [C] promote [D] elevate 2. [A] submitting [B] subjecting [C] subordinating [D] surrendering 3. [A] charged [B] denounced [C] scolded [D] accused 4. [A] assure [B] ensure [C] secure [D] guard 5. [A] speculating [B] spectating [C] specializing [D] sightseeing 6. [A] fall [B] get [C] cut [D] bring 7. [A] stung [B] bitten [C] chewed [D] licked 8. [A] retort [B] refute [C] respond [D] resolve 9. [A] abundantly [B] considerably [C] extensively [D] principally 10. [A] defend [B] beat [C] hold [D] ward 11. [A] upset [B] affected [C] effected [D] impressed 12. [A] or [B] for [C] but [D] if 13. [A] popularized [B] globalized [C] westernized [D] localized 14. [A] Accordingly[B] Interestingly [C] Surprisingly [D] Strikingly 15. [A] as [B] on [C] but [D] with 16. [A] accepted [B] approved [C] assumed [D] acknowledged 17. [A] but for [B] let alone [C] regardless of [D] much less 18. [A] cope [B] challenge [C] tackle [D] undertake 19. [A] matched [B] related [C] united [D] associated 20. [A] bonded [B] combined [C] merged [D] incorporated 答案 1.C 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.D 11.B 12.C 13.C 14.B 15.D 16.A 17. B 18.C 19.D 20.B 总体分析 本文主要介绍了英国饮食存在的问题。第一至二段指出,英国政府和食品工业被指责导致肥胖患者的增多。第三段指出,一方面日本饮食因日益西化,肥胖问题变得严重;另一方面,日本饮食在英国很流行,被视为健康饮食。第四段指出适度饮酒对身体有益,但英国要应付的是与过度引酒相关的问题。 全文翻译 一份最近的议会报告指责政府和食品工业导致肥胖患者增多。交通部门被指责在促进步行和骑车设施的发展方面做得不够,而且屈从于代表汽车使用者的机动车组织的压力。教育部被指责出卖学校的操场,在保证提供用于体育教学和游戏的充足设施方面做得不够。英国的年轻人为足球和橄榄球而疯狂,但更多的只是坐在家里看电视的“沙发土豆”。 食品工业被指控向学生兜售垃圾食品,在减少熟食中糖、脂肪和盐含量方面做得不够。受到目前艾特金斯低碳水化合物饮食潮流的刺激,食品工业已经有所反应,但是它要努力保护一个庞大的市场,而且如果要避开日益增多的规定,它需要做的事情还很多。 迄今为止,日本看上去受肥胖问题的影响较小,但是随着日本人食谱的日益西化(夹饼和油炸圈饼),问题会变得严重。有趣的是,日式烹饪在英国很流行。它被看作是有别于地中海饮食的另一种健康饮食,后者着重于西红柿和橄榄油以及与之相结合的红酒。 稍饮红酒现在被认为有利于心脏,更不用说红酒其它令人振奋的品性。但是英国人还需要做许多事情来解决与狂饮文化有关的酗酒问题——包括暴力和破坏行为。有节制的酒类消费,只要不和驾驶行为搭伴,就是无害的并可能是有益的。 五、失眠 Chronic insomnia is a major public health problem. And too many people are using__1__ therapies,even while there are a few treatments that do work. Millions of Americans __2__awake at night counting sheep or have a stiff drink or __3__an pill,hoping it will make them sleepy.__4__ experts agree all that self-medicating is a bad idea,and the causes of chronic insomnia remain__5__. Almost a third of adults have trouble sleeping,and about 10 percent have__6__ of daytime impairment that signal true insomnia. But __7__the complaints,scientists know surprisingly little about what causes chronic insomnia,its health consequences and how best to treat it,a panel of specialists __8__together by the National Institutes of Health concluded Wednesday. The panel called__9__a broad range of research into insomnia,__10__that if scientists understood its __11__causes,they could develop better treatments. Most,but not all,insomnia is thought to __12__other health problems,from arthritis and depression to cardiovascular disease. The question often is whether the insomnia came first or was a result of the other diseases and how trouble sleeping in__13__complicates those other problems. Other diseases __14__,the risk of insomni
    展开阅读全文
    提示  咨信网温馨提示:
    1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
    2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
    3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
    4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
    5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
    6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。

    开通VIP折扣优惠下载文档

    自信AI创作助手
    关于本文
    本文标题:2019考研英语完形填空模拟题23篇.doc
    链接地址:https://www.zixin.com.cn/doc/1521950.html
    页脚通栏广告

    Copyright ©2010-2026   All Rights Reserved  宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司 版权所有   |  客服电话:0574-28810668    微信客服:咨信网客服    投诉电话:18658249818   

    违法和不良信息举报邮箱:help@zixin.com.cn    文档合作和网站合作邮箱:fuwu@zixin.com.cn    意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com   | 证照中心

    12321jubao.png12321网络举报中心 电话:010-12321  jubao.png中国互联网举报中心 电话:12377   gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号  icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1 浙B2-20240490   


    关注我们 :微信公众号  抖音  微博  LOFTER               

    自信网络  |  ZixinNetwork